THE FLEET'S OFFICIAL WEBSITE

Ebbsfleet United
FC

Halifax the visitors for season opener

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Ebbsfleet United will kick-off the 2019/20 Vanarama National League season against FC Halifax Town at the Kuflink Stadium following the release of the fixtures this afternoon.

Fleet won 4-0 in Garry Hill’s first home league match against the same opposition last season and will be looking to protect a proud record of having won seven of eight home games against the Shaymen.

Jack King takes on FC Halifax Town last season

The relegated EFL sides will be the next two to visit the Kuflink Stadium with Yeovil Town and Notts County up on 13th and 24th August respectively.

Our first away trip of the season is a potentially mouth-watering prospect with Fleet travelling to Bromley on 6th August, having ended last season at Hayes Lane. Other Kent derbies include Dover Athletic (away, 3rd September; home, 28th December) and the return v Bromley at home on 21st March.

Our holiday fixtures see a trip to Boreham Wood on Monday 26th August, with Dagenham & Redbridge providing the opposition on Boxing Day and New Year’s Day. Boreham Wood come to the Kuflink Stadium on Good Friday (10th April) and our first ever trip to Meadow Lane is an Easter Monday clash v Notts County.

A few long trips for the Fleet fans to consider include a Tuesday night visit to Chorley for the first time (29th October) and Barrow as the opening away fixture of 2020 (4th January). For anyone hoping for another warm weekend on the English Riviera, forget it… Torquay away is on 25th January!

Meanwhile, Garry Hill returns to former club Woking for the first time since he left Kingfield on 14th September.

You can download (as PDF) our fixtures poster here and in calendar formats below.

The full list is below and will be updated on our fixtures page this week.

Sat Aug 3 FC Halifax Town H
Tue Aug 6 Bromley A
Sat Aug 10 AFC Fylde A
Tue Aug 13 Yeovil Town H
Sat Aug 17 Solihull Moors A
Sat Aug 24 Notts County H
Mon Aug 26 Boreham Wood A
Sat Aug 31 Aldershot Town H
Tue Sep 3 Dover Athletic A
Sat Sep 7 Eastleigh H
Sat Sep 14 Woking A
Sat Sep 21 Barrow H
Tue Sep 24 Barnet H
Sat Sep 28 Wrexham A
Sat Oct 5 Harrogate Town A
Tue Oct 8 Torquay United H
Sat Oct 12 Maidenhead United H
Sat Oct 19 Emirates FA Cup 4Q
Sat Oct 26 Sutton United A
Tue Oct 29 Chorley A
Sat Nov 2 Chesterfield H
S
at Nov 9 Emirates FA Cup 1
Sat Nov 16 Hartlepool United H
Sat Nov 23 Stockport County A
Tue Nov 26 Barnet A
Sat Nov 30 Wrexham H
Sat Dec 7 Eastleigh A
Sat Dec 14 Buildbase FA Trophy 1
Sat Dec 21 Woking H
Thu Dec 26 Dagenham & Redbridge A
Sat Dec 28 Dover Athletic H
Wed Jan 1 Dagenham & Redbridge H
Sat Jan 4 Barrow A
Sat Jan 11 Buildbase FA Trophy 2
Sat Jan 18 Harrogate Town H
Sat Jan 25 Torquay United A
Sat Feb 1 Sutton United H
Sat Feb 8 Maidenhead United A
Sat Feb 15 Chorley H
Sat Feb 22 Chesterfield A
Sat Feb 29 Stockport County H
Sat Mar 7 Hartlepool United A
Sat Mar 14 FC Halifax Town A
Sat Mar 21 Bromley H
Sat Mar 28 Yeovil Town A
Sat Apr 4 AFC Fylde H
Fri Apr 10 Boreham Wood H
Mon Apr 13 Notts County A
Sat Apr 18 Solihull Moors H
Sat Apr 25 Aldershot Town A

ARTICLES LIKE THIS

Written by

Latest news

EUFC Twitter